dpa gdpr

Data Protection Authorities (DPA)

Data Protection Authorities (DPA)

Data Protection Authorities (DPA) are independent public authorities that supervise, through investigative and corrective powers, the application of the GDPR. They provide expert advice on data protection issues and handle complaints lodged against violations of the General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant national laws. There is one in each EU Member State.

Generally speaking, the main contact point for questions on data protection is the DPA in the EU Member State where your company/organisation is based. However, if your company/organisation processes data in the different EU Member States or is part of a group of companies established in the different EU Member States, that main contact point may be a DPA in another EU Member State.

European Data Protection Supervisor

Rue Wiertz 60
1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
Office: Rue Montoyer 30, 6th floor
Tel. +32 2 283 19 00
Fax +32 2 283 19 50
email: edps@edps.europa.eu
Website: http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/

Member: Mr Wojciech Wiewiórowski, European Data Protection Supervisor

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Tel. +43 1 52152 2550
email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Member: Dr Andrea JELINEK, Director

 

Belgium

Autorité de la protection des données – Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Bruxelles – Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 35
email: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/ – https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Member: Mr David Stevens, President

 

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. + 359 2 915 3580
Fax +359 2 915 3525
email: kzld@cpdp.bg
Website: https://www.cpdp.bg/

Member: Mr Ventsislav KARADJOV, Chairman of the Commission for Personal Data Protection

 

Croatia

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency
Selska Cesta 136
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
email: azop@azop.hr
Website: http://www.azop.hr/

Member: Mr Zdravko Vukić, Director

 

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
email: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

Member: Ms Irene LOIZIDOU NIKOLAIDOU, Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

 

Czech Republic

Office for Personal Data Protection
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
email: posta@uoou.cz
Website: http://www.uoou.cz/

Member: Ms Ivana JANŮ, President

 

Denmark

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Member: Ms Cristina Angela GULISANO, Director

 

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Tatari 39
10134 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6828 712
email: info@aki.ee
Website: http://www.aki.ee/

Member: Ms Pille Lehis, Director General

 

Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman
P.O. Box 800
FI-00531 Helsinki
Tel. +358 29 56 66700
Fax +358  29 56 66735
email: tietosuoja@om.fi
Website: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

Member: Mr Reijo AARNIO, Ombudsman

 

France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris, Cedex 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
contact: https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Member: Ms Marie-Laure DENIS, President of CNIL

 

Germany

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Graurheindorfer Straße 153
53117 Bonn
Tel.: +49 228 997799 0
Fax: +49 228 997799 5550
email: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Member and joint representative: Mr Prof. Ulrich KELBER, The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany.
Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under www.bfdi.bund.de/anschriften.

 

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
email: contact@dpa.gr
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Member: Mr Konstantinos Menoudakos, President of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority

 

Hungary                                   

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Falk Miksa utca 9-11
H-1055 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
email: privacy@naih.hu
Website: http://www.naih.hu/

Member: Dr Attila PÉTERFALVI, President of the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

 

Ireland

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
Tel.  +353 76 110 4800
email: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

Member: Ms Helen DIXON, Data Protection Commissioner

 

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza Venezia, 11
00187 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
email: protocollo@gpdp.it
Website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Member: Mr Antonello SORO, President of Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

 

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
email: info@dvi.gov.lv
Website: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

Member: Ms Jekaterina Macuka, Director of Data State Inspectorate

 

Lithuania

State Data Protection Inspectorate
L. Sapiegos str. 17
LT-10312 Vilnius
Tel. +370 5 271 2804 / +370 5 279 1445
Fax +370 5 261 9494
email: ada@ada.lt
Website: http://www.ada.lt/

Member: Mr Raimondas Andrijauskas, Director of the State Data Protection Inspectorate

 

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 6099
email: info@cnpd.lu
Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

Member: Ms Tine A. LARSEN, President of the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

 

Malta

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Second Floor, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt
Website: http://www.idpc.org.mt/

Member: Mr Saviour CACHIA, Information and Data Protection Commissioner 

 

Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
Contact: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/informatie-en-meldpunt-privacy
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Member: Mr Aleid WOLFSEN, Chairman of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

 

Poland

Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych (Personal Data Protection Office)
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 531 03 00
Fax +48 22 531 03 01
email: kancelaria@uodo.gov.plzwme@uodo.gov.pl
Website: https://uodo.gov.pl/

Member: Mr Jan NOWAK, President of the Personal Data Protection Office

 

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º
1200-651 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
email: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/

Member: Ms Filipa CALVÃO, President, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados

 

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 31 805 9211
Fax +40 31 805 9602
email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

Member: Ms Ancuţa Gianina OPRE, President of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

 

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
email: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

 

Slovenia

Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia
Dunajska 22
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

Member: Ms Mojca PRELESNIK, Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia

 

Spain

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (AEPD)
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91 266 3517
Fax +34 91 455 5699
email: internacional@aepd.es
Website: https://www.aepd.es/

Member : Ms María del Mar España Martí, Director of the Spanish Data Protection Agency

 

Sweden

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Website: http://www.datainspektionen.se/

Member: Ms Lena Lindgren Schelin, Director General of the Data Inspection Board

 

 

In accordance with the European Economic Area (EEA) agreement, as from 20 July 2018, the EEA countries, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway, became members of the European Data Protection Board without voting right and without the right to be elected as chair and vice-chair, for GDPR related matters (see the EEA fact sheet)

Iceland

Persónuvernd
Rauðarárstígur 10
105 Reykjavík
Tel: +354 510 9600
email: postur@dpa.is
Website: https://www.personuvernd.is or https://www.dpa.is

Ms Helga Þórisdóttir, Commissioner

 

Liechtenstein

Data Protection Authority, Principality of Liechtenstein
Städtle 38
9490 Vaduz
Principality of Liechtenstein
Tel. +423 236 6090
email: info.dss@llv.li
Website: https://www.datenschutzstelle.li

Member: Dr Marie-Louise Gächter, Commissioner

 

Norway

Datatilsynet
Tollbugata 3
0152 Oslo
Tel +47 22 39 69 00
email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Website: www.datatilsynet.no

Member: Mr Bjørn Erik THON, Director-General

Source: EDPB

Photo by Guillaume Périgois on Unsplash

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Try our GDPR Compliance Tool GDPR Register for 14-days.

No credit card required.

Latest Posts
Direct marketing rules and exceptions under the GDPR

Direct marketing rules and exceptions under the GDPR

Direct marketing includes text messages (SMS) and emails that a customer receives from a product or service provider. But activities...
Personal Data Breach Reporting Requirements Under the GDPR

Personal Data Breach Reporting Requirements Under the GDPR

What is Data Breach? A personal data breach is security incident that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss,...
Records of processing activities in GDPR Article 30

Records of processing activities in GDPR Article 30

What do companies have to include in the records of processing activities? GDPR Article 30 requires companies to keep an...
Data Protection Authorities (DPA)

Data Protection Authorities (DPA)

Data Protection Authorities (DPA) Data Protection Authorities (DPA) are independent public authorities that supervise, through investigative and corrective powers, the...
Data Processing Agreement (DPA)

Data Processing Agreement (DPA)

Why businesses need Data Processing Agreement (DPA)? It’s practically not possible to run a business without processing personal data and...
GDPR compliance checklist for controllers

GDPR compliance checklist for controllers

This is a simple GDPR compliance checklist for controllers that you can use to ensure you have considered most important...
GDPR Basics: Are you a Controller or a Processor?

GDPR Basics: Are you a Controller or a Processor?

What are ‘controllers’ and ‘processors’? With this short and simple article, we will try to explain the basics of controllers...
Templates for Records of Processing Activities

Templates for Records of Processing Activities

As we see every day, most companies and organisations still keep their Records of Processing Activities in spreadsheets. Through our...
Web plug-in requires visitor’s consent

Web plug-in requires visitor’s consent

In the light of the recent ruling of the European Court of Justice, website owners have to bear in mind...
First GDPR fine issued in Lithuania

First GDPR fine issued in Lithuania

A year after GDPR came into force, the Lithuanian Data Protection Authority (VDAI) has issued its first administrative fine. UAB ‘Mister Tango’,...

Zpracovává vaše společnost osobní údaje?


Zpracovávat vaše společnost osobní údaje fyzických osob, jako jsou:

  • Údaje zaměstnanců, zákazníků, uchazečů o zaměstnání nebo pacientů včetně:
    • Jméno nebo osobní identifikační číslo
    • Kontaktní údaje (e-mailová adresa, telefonní číslo, adresa)
    • Bankovní údaje, plat, údaje o pasu nebo jiné osobní údaje

 

Ar Jūsų įmonė renka ir tvarko fizinių asmenų asmens duomenis? 


Asmens duomenys gali būti:

  • Kliento, darbuotojo. paciento, kandidato į darbo vietą ir kt. 
    • Vardas ar asmens  numeris 
    • Kontaktinė informacija (el.pašto adresas, telefono numeris, adresas ir kt)
    • Banko sąskaitos  duomenys, atlyginimo dydis, paso duomenys ar bet kokia kita asmeninė informacija. 

Onko yrityksessäsi enemmän, kuin 250 työntekijää?


Kas teie ettevõte kogub ja töötleb isikuandmeid?


Kas teie ettevõte kogub ja töötleb füüsiliste isikutega seotud andmeid nagu näiteks:

Töötajate, klientide, tööle kandideerijate, patsientide:

  • Nimi, isikukood
  • E-posti aadress, telefoninumber, kodune aadress
  • Pangakontonumber, palgasumma, krediitkaardiandmed või mõnda muut tüüpi isiklikud andmed

Does your company collect any personal data?


Does your company collect and process any personal data of natural persons such as:

  • Employees, Customers, Job Applicants or Patients including:
    • Name or personal ID number
    • Contact details (Email address, Phone number, Address)
    • Bank details, Salary amounts, Passport details or any other personal data