Do we need to comply if we process personal data manually instead of automated processing?

Article 4 (6) of the GDPR sets the definition for a ‘filing system’. If the personal data that the company processes manually is in structured form and the processing is conducted in a database, then yes GDPR does apply. If the processing is one-off and the company does not use a database, then GDPR might not apply.

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Latest Blog Posts