ireland

Irish Data Protection Commission to receive €2 million extra funding

Irish Data Protection Commission has had a ten-fold increase in funding since 2014

Irish Data Protection Commission is getting more than €2 million extra budget in 2021, giving the digital privacy watchdog a ten-fold increase in funding since 2014.

Budget 2021 estimates show that the commission, headed by Helen Dixon, will get €19.1 million next year, a 13 per cent increase on this year’s €16.9 million allocation.

The pledge means that the office’s budget will have multiplied by 10 since 2014, when the Government provided it with €1.9 million.

Welcoming the news, Ms Dixon pointed out that her office was at the “frontline of EU data protection” and said that the extra cash would help the organisation build its capacity.

Tech giants Facebook, Google, Linkedin and Twitter all have European operations in the Republic, making the Data Protection Commission responsible for policing their activities.

The office said that the 2018 introduction of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation significantly increased its work, resulting in 85,000 contacts, 16,000 complaints, 14,000 breach notifications and 3,000 requests for guidance.

“2021 promises to be another extremely busy year at the Data Protection Commission,” said Ms Dixon.

She added that next year’s allocation would allow it continue with work including completing a new case management system and further developing its information technology systems.

Original article: The Irish Times

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email

Latest Blog Posts

dpa gdpr

Data Protection Authorities (DPA)

Data Protection Authorities (DPA) Data Protection Authorities (DPA) are independent public authorities that supervise, through investigative and corrective powers, the application of the GDPR. They

Read More »

Zpracovává vaše společnost osobní údaje?


Zpracovávat vaše společnost osobní údaje fyzických osob, jako jsou:

  • Údaje zaměstnanců, zákazníků, uchazečů o zaměstnání nebo pacientů včetně:
    • Jméno nebo osobní identifikační číslo
    • Kontaktní údaje (e-mailová adresa, telefonní číslo, adresa)
    • Bankovní údaje, plat, údaje o pasu nebo jiné osobní údaje

 

Ar Jūsų įmonė renka ir tvarko fizinių asmenų asmens duomenis? 


Asmens duomenys gali būti:

  • Kliento, darbuotojo. paciento, kandidato į darbo vietą ir kt. 
    • Vardas ar asmens  numeris 
    • Kontaktinė informacija (el.pašto adresas, telefono numeris, adresas ir kt)
    • Banko sąskaitos  duomenys, atlyginimo dydis, paso duomenys ar bet kokia kita asmeninė informacija. 

Onko yrityksessäsi enemmän, kuin 250 työntekijää?


Kas teie ettevõte kogub ja töötleb isikuandmeid?


Kas teie ettevõte kogub ja töötleb füüsiliste isikutega seotud andmeid nagu näiteks:

Töötajate, klientide, tööle kandideerijate, patsientide:

  • Nimi, isikukood
  • E-posti aadress, telefoninumber, kodune aadress
  • Pangakontonumber, palgasumma, krediitkaardiandmed või mõnda muut tüüpi isiklikud andmed

Does your company collect any personal data?


Does your company collect and process any personal data of natural persons such as:

  • Employees, Customers, Job Applicants or Patients including:
    • Name or personal ID number
    • Contact details (Email address, Phone number, Address)
    • Bank details, Salary amounts, Passport details or any other personal data